Important Messages

Erskine Creek Water Company is installing 250 feet of 8 inch new water main replacing 250 feet of old 4 inch water main in the vicinity of Lucerne Way Crestview Ave. Mayfair Ave. Pecos Ave. West side of Lake Isabella Blvd. Between Kissack Ballfield & Methodist Church. 

We are scheduling a water shut down for this portion of our distribution system ONLY

System in this area will be shut down Thursday 10/29/2020 9AM-5PM. 

You will have NO WATER during these hours.

DATE: 10/29/2020


WATER SERVICE INTERRUPTION NOTICE SURROUNDING AREA: TRACT 1648

INTERRUPTION TIME: 9AM-5PM THURSDAY 10/29/2020


  BOIL WATER NOTICE

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable.

Tradúzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.



BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING


Date: 10/29/2020


Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness.


Erskine Creek Water Company (ECWC) is installing 250 feet of 8-inch new water main and replacing 250 feet of old 4-inch water main with a new 8-inch water main in the vicinity of Lucerne Way, Crestview Avenue Kem Avenue and Pecos Way, as shown in the attached map.  A total of 99 service connections are impacted by this work: 13 businesses and 86 residential connections.  The following shows a list of the business impacted:


Box Drop Mattress, Center of Positive (Nail Salon), Highland Chapel, Highlands Pets, Appliance Center, Carquest, Napa Auto Parts, Inyo Leasing Corp., KV Smokes, Prescision Tax, Lightning Muffler, Salvation Army, and Dance Studio


To connect customers in this area to the new water mains, ECWC will need to shut down a portion of its distribution system.  This work is planned to be completed on October 29, 2020.  It is expected that tie ins will be completed within 8 hours on the same day.  As a safety precaution, the State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water and ECWC are advising customers of ECWC to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution. DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other harmful organisms in the water. We will inform you when tests show that water is safe to drink and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate completing this work in accordance with the applicable AWWA Procedure Standards.


For more information call:

Water Utility contact: Debbie Loseth, Office Manager, (760) 379-8309 or P.O. Box 656, Lake Isabella, CA 93240.

State Water Resources Control Board – Drinking Water Field Operations Branch, Tehachapi District Office at (661) 335-7315.


State Water System ID#: 1510009 Date Distributed: [10/28/2020]

This notice is being sent to you by the Erskine Creek Water Company.


Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Log In

Don't have an account? Register here.